Real-time Position Estimation of Moving Vehicles using Measuring Devices and GPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASINO Teruo  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80173144)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無線通信 / ITS / 位置推定 / GPS / 測路レーダー / ITS(高度交通システム) / ミリ波レーダー / カーナビ / 者車間通信 / 移動履歴 / ユビキタス通信 / 車車間通信
Research Abstract
In this research, we have designed and developed an inter-vehicle communication protocol for estimating positions of moving vehicles in real-time by using measuring devices and GPS. As measuring devices, we assume millimeter wave radars inform the distance to neighboring vehicles and car navigation systems provide GPS positions of vehicles.
Since we cannot assume all vehicles have such millimeter wave radars and car navigation systems, the proposed protocol assumes that vehicles with such radars and car navigation systems estimate the positions of vehicles without such devices, and that vehicles with such devices exchange position information for obtained neighboring vehicles and estimate positions of all the vehicles accurately and efficiently.
We have evaluated their effectiveness using a traffic simulator and a network simulator together where we are discussing the relation between accuracy of position estimation and vehicular density for several attach rates of millimeter wave radars and car navigation systems. Using the proposed protocol, we can estimate real-time positions of moving vehicles within 1 meter errors even for a case that the attach rate is 30%(1. 4 meter errors for a case that the attach rate is 10%).
A part of the research result has been presented at 74th IEEE Vehicular Technology Conference(VTC Fall 2011), which is a traditional ITS related international conference.