Security Analysis of Public-Key Cryptography by Large-Scale Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Tsuyoshi  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (60404802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords暗号・認証 / 公開鍵暗号 / ペアリング暗号 / 離散対数問題 / 大規模実験 / 大規模計算
Research Abstract
The security of pairing-based cryptography, which is one of next-generation public-key cryptography, is based on the difficulty of solving the discrete logarithm problem over finite fields. In this researchwe analyzed the discrete logarithm problem over finite field GF(36n) used for efficient implementation of pairing-based cryptography by large-scale experiments. In 2012 we successfully achieved the top-record of solving the discrete logarithms over finite field GF(3582) of 923 bits using a PC cluster of 252 CPUs in about 153 days, and it enables us to precisely estimate the upper bound of computational ability of expected attackers