Study on optical evaluation methods for three-dimensional images by using an optical-wave reconstruction simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40225826)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords3D映像 / 画質評価 / 主観評価 / 波動光学再生シミュレータ
Research Abstract
A software for analyzing optical characteristics of various three-dimensional displays and an optical-wave reconstruction simulator using by an electro-holography that can simulate the three-dimensional images of various types of three-dimensional displays were developed. The basic relations between optical characteristics and subjective evaluations were clarified by using them