Compression of time-varying 3D meshes based on patch-based matching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Toshihiko  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (70376599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIZAWA Kiyoharu  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (20192453)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords3次元映像 / 圧縮 / パッチマッチング
Research Abstract
We have developed intra-frame and inter-frame coding algorithms for 3D mesh sequences generated bymultiple cameras, which we call Time-Varying Meshes (TVMs). For this purpose, mesh segmentationinto patches with patch alignment using principal component analysis (PCA) is proposed. The patchesare used as minimum units to eliminate spatial and temporal correlation of the TVMs. For intra-framecoding of geometry data, spectral compression using the Kirchhoff matrix was employed and that ofcolor texture was conducted using vector quantization (VQ). The inter-frame coding of geometry dataand color texture was achieved by the combination of patch-based matching and simple scalar quantization.Asaresult,theTVMdatawereefficientlycompressedto1/8and1/12byintra-frameand inter-framecoding,respectively.