Study on Mobile Collaborative Search
Project/Area Number |
22650018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Satoshi 京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 特定准教授 (50415858)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | モバイルシステム / クエリ推薦による協調検索支援 / モバイル / 協調検索 / クエリ推薦 / モバイルコンピューティング / モバイルサーチ / インタラクション / ディスプレイ |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this project is to support mobile collaborative information seeking. We proposed and realized following two methods. One method enables group members to share, compare, and analyze information with others on a search result page. The other method supports group members to reach their search goal smoothly by suggesting search queries considering each group member’s search activities. In addition, we did evaluation tests with our methods and showed the usefulness of them.