A study of physical condition inference methods with action recognition sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ARITSUGI Masayoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40282412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITASUKA Teruaki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70343332)
ITOKAWA Tsuyoshi  熊本県立技術短期大学校, 情報映像技術科, 講師 (60336203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモバイルシステム / 疲労推定 / 加速度センサ / 特徴量 / 行動認識
Research Abstract
We measured acceleration of gaits and clarified features that tend to represent fatigue of subjects. We did experiments in which subjects run ergometer exercises and their acceleration of gaits was measured with accelerometers, and investigated the data obtained. We confirmed that such features as gait cycle and peak acceleration of heel contact tend to represent fatigue. We also developed a method to recognize switching points of activities efficiently.