Investigation of various forms and functions of questions toward"Question Engineering"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuichi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (40227947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yasuhiko  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10288665)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords質問工学 / ノンバーバル / 自然言語処理 / ユーザインタフェース / メディア処理 / 質問応答 / 環境知能 / ユーザ支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate a framework for dealing with questions in a broad sense. We conducted(1) designed the situation and environments for questions,(2) sensing and recording interactions,(3) analyzed the interactions and functions, and(4) an implementation of a prototype system. First, we designed a sensing and recording system for meetings, project learning, and workshops, then, gathered data without seriously interferring natural activities. we also gathered questions in Web pages. Next, we categorized intentions, arbitrariness, and methods of answering for questions, and methods for discriminating them. Then, we proposed the method for visualizing the discussion status of meetings by the collaboration of an automated system and humans, which is based on the analysis of questions in meeting and cohesion of utterances.