A HAND JESTURE RECOGNITION SYSTEM FROM THE VIEWPOINT OF A PERSON WHO PERFORMS HAND JESTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Seiji  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90128116)
Research Collaborator KIM Hyoungseop  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80295005)
TAN Joo kooi  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40363395)
TERAO Kazuya  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学府, 博士前期課程
NAGASUE Akira  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学府, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords手話認識 / 指文字認識 / カメラ・コンピュータシステム / 形状特徴 / マンマシン・インタラクション / HOG特徴量
Research Abstract
In order to help a person who has some speech disorder communicate to anyone, a system is proposed which recognizes finger-spellings. The proposed system takes a video of finger-spelling motion by a camera fixed on the body of a finger-speller, segments the video into respective finger-spells, recognizes each segmented finger-spell and displays the results. This system differs from any other finger-spelling recognition systems in that a motion taking camera is on a finger-speller' s side. In the experiment, the proposed system achieved 89% with the recognition rate.