Autostereoscopic displays using multilayer liquid crystal panels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
GOTODA Hironobu  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (80300705)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報システム / ディスプレイ / 立体視 / デイスプレイ
Research Abstract
A multilayer display is constructed by stacking multiple layers of liquid crystal panels on top of a light source. It is a new type of autostereoscopic display capable of showing a light field representing an arbitrary 3D scene. In this study, we first developed an algorithm to convert a light field into a set of layered images. We then examined several properties of the multilayer display identifying key parameters relevant to the quality of the resultant stereoscopic images. Finally, we constructed a prototype of multilayer display to verify that an approximation of the light filed was actually reproduced on the surface of the display.