Automatic Structuring for Dummy Health Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Eiji  東京大学, 知の構造化センター, 講師 (70401073)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 医療情報学 / 言語処理 / 医療情報 / 情報検索 / テキストマイニング / 知識処理
Research Abstract
The use of Electronic Health Records (EHR) in hospitals is increasing rapidly everywhere. They contain much clinical information about a patient’s health, including the frequency of drug usage, related side-effects, and so on, which facilitates unprecedented large-scale research. Nevertheless, extracting clinical information from the reports is not easy because they are written in natural language. This study specifically examines clinical information using dummy records that are also build by this project.