Project/Area Number |
22650026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Toyoaki 京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (70135531)
Research Collaborator |
大本 義正
岡田 将吾
YASSER Mohammad
名渕 博人
伊豆蔵 拓也
坂本 佳愛
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 学習 / 知識獲得 / 言語・非言語コミュニケーション / 言語非言語統合コミュニケーション / 模倣学習 / 認知メカニズム / 会話エージェント / 会話情報学 |
Research Abstract |
This research addresses fundamental aspects of a self-initiated mechanism for learning verbal-nonverbal communication integrating situations, images, and language. The result consists of the architecture for empathic agents, a method for extracting verbal-nonverbal associations from multi-modal interaction data and its application to creating agent communication behavior patterns, learning instruction patterns and task structure by incremental acquisition of behavior rules, and algorithms for self-initiated learning by mimicking.