Recovery of satellite data and knowledge discovery by discrete optimization and time series analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takashi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00188575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 敦子  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90146936)
上野 玄太  統計数理研究所, 准教授 (40370093)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工衛星 / データ解析 / 最適化 / 統計 / データ復元 / 事前情報 / 惑星科学 / 線形計画 / Geitail / プラズマ粒子 / 時系列解析 / 整数計画
Research Abstract
Geotail is a satellite to observe plasma of the magnetsphere of the earth. The distribution of observed low energy plasma particles are summarized as a three dimensional histogram before sent to the ground. Researchers conduct analysis based on a color chart called ET-spectrogram drawn from the three-dimensional histogram. However, a complete three dimensional histogram data are sent only eight hours per day, and for remaining period a marginalized two-dimensional histogram and ten statistics of the original data are sent to the ground. In this research, we made an attempt to recover the original three dimensional histogram from the compressed two dimensional histogram and 10 statistics to draw an ET-spectrogram. We developed a LP model which incorporates with appropriate prior information to recover the original three dimensional histogram and ET-spectrogram successfully.