A study on new strategy of emotion recognition in speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Masato  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20242571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNOKI Masashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00343187)
MIYAUCHI Ryota  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30455852)
LI Junfeng  中国科学院, 声学研究所, 教授 (50431466)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声認識 / 感情音声 / 音声知覚モデル / 感情基本因子 / 対話解析
Research Abstract
This study proposed a method of emotion recognition in speech, which can estimate not only the emotion itself but the degree of each emotion from speech that plural emotions are included in. This method represents each emotion as a resultant vector of the basic factor vectors, Arousal-Valence-Dominance. As the results of applying this method with our already proposed emotion perception model to emotion recognition in speech, the mapping of speech to the emotional space is the most correspondent to human responses. In addition, the recognition accuracy is also greatly excellent at the recognition rate compared with that by GMM.