Constructing a Basic Body and Defining Research Issues of Diminished Reality Technology As Visual Magic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hideyuki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10367998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Fumihisa  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (80314425)
KIMURA Asako  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (20324832)
ICHIKARI Ryosuke  立命館大学, 総合理工学研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (70582667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords隠消現実感 / 複合現実感 / 隠背景 / 幾何学的整合性 / 光学的整合性 / 半隠消表示 / 半透明表示 / オクルージョン
Research Abstract
In this study, we extracted problems and conducted original methods relating to Diminished Reality(DR), which refers to technology to visually remove objects in the real world. First, we gave an appropriate translation of DR to clarify the meaning, and then, began to survey existing papers and to extract base elements of DR from them to grasp challenges to be tackled. We contributed the fruits, a survey paper, as a roadmap of DR to a journal. We developed methods for solving classified problems and presented the results at international and domestic conferences.