Brain mechanisms of the tactile stimulation Kusuguttai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50178860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Miyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80143147)
SENZAKI Kouji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30333280)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚感覚 / くすぐり / 陽性ストレス / 生理活性分子 / くすぐったい / 光トポグラフィー / セロトニン / 脳部位
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of tactile stimulation of kusuguttai, a kind of touch sensation. We found that the blood flow was changed in the human brain regions corresponding to the precentral and postcentral gyurs when the base of the foot was stimulated by a brush. In addition, the tactile stimulation on the back skin of mice using a brush changed the expression of the serotonin receptors in the cerebral cortex and the hippocampus.