Compressing Information to Present Reality by Searching Boundary of Visual Perception with Using Mixed-Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Itaru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70323277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Yuichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50115804)
KAMEDA Yoshinari  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70283637)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合現実感 / 感性計測評価 / 感性情報学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 認知科学
Research Abstract
This research aims to define factors affecting the reality of the appearance of virtual objects with focusing on “the boundary of visual perception” between real and virtual objects. We employ Mixed-Reality technique that seamlessly merges real and virtual worlds to search the boundary. As the result, utilizing the property of our visual perception develops some applications such as a virtual lighting control, an enhancement of the facial expression.