Probabilistic model for non-photorealistic image based on view point and its application to computer graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masato  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90233345)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords確率モデル / 絵画 / 視点 / CG
Research Abstract
The natural scene is result of projection of the 3-dimensional world to 2-dimensional plane. This projection is defined by a view point vector. It is called as perspective projection. On the other hand, in the non-perspective projection, visual objects in the scene are drawn from their own vista point. In this project, we formulated the selection and integration perspective based on the probabilistic framework. We proposed the CG algorithm to automatically generate a non-perspective projection.