Development of research tools based on visualization of artistic expression in vocal performance of Noh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hideki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (40294300)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性脳科学 / 芸術表現 / 音声情報の可視化 / 能の謡 / 伝統歌唱 / 非周期性 / 基本周波数 / 駆動音源構造 / 能の謡い / 音声分析 / 音声合成 / スペクトル包絡 / 成分位相 / 瞬時周波数
Research Abstract
A new set of technologies for information extraction, visualization, control and resynthesis, which provide functions conventional methods failed to implement, are developed in this project aiming at analysis and synthesis of vocal artistic expressions found in Japanese traditional theatrical art, Noh. Especially, temporally finer F0 and spectral estimation procedures were invented to enable detailed analyses, which were impossible using conventional methods. Voice morphing based on these technologies opens new possibilities for investigating implicit brain functions which are not accessible from consciousness.