An fMRI study on the effect of fragrance and color for the motivation to learn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Miho  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90288043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Joubu  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90409756)
MIURA Kumiko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他 (20548705)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感性脳科学 / 色彩 / 香り / 学習意欲 / 脳機能測定 / fMRI / 感性情報 / 学習・行動 / 動機づけ / 嗜好 / 作業効率 / 気分
Research Abstract
In this fMRI study, the most preferred fragrance for each subject which he/she had selected among 120 various fragrances before the experiment started was used during the experiments. Brain scanning was done in a 1.5T Magnetom Vision fMRI scanner. Color stimuli were back-projected onto a screen viewed through an angled mirror. Subjects were presented 3 sets of 30 blocks in the scanner and were asked to carry out the N-back task. The activation of the orbito-frontal cortex (OFC) indicated a harmonized combination of color and fragrance. Moreover, the activation of the cingulate gyrus suggested that the presentation of fragrance motivated subjects' performances.