Project/Area Number |
22650045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 複雑生体ネットワーク / ブーリアンネットワーク / スケールフリーネットワーク / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 代謝ネットワーク / 制御理論 / 構造的可制御性 / 代謝流束解析 / 線形離散時間システム / 確率ブーリアンネットワーク / 制御 / アトラクター / NP完全 / Canalyzing関数 |
Research Abstract |
We performed studies on analysis and control of complex biological networks from various viewpoints. In particular, we developed algorithms for detecting a singleton attractor and a periodic attractor in certain kinds of Boolean networks, clarified the computational hardness of control of probabilistic Boolean networks, developed an approximate method to derive distribution of the number of reactions impacted by knockout of a single reaction, developed a method for network completion using dynamic programming and least-squares fitting, and analyzed structural controllability of complex networks using the concept of the minimum dominating set in graph theory.