Cross-Language Headword-Search by using Non-Productive Machine Translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Satoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30205918)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報検索 / 言語横断検索 / ターム翻訳 / 日英翻訳 / 多言語処理 / 機械翻訳 / 選択型翻訳 / 複合語 / 情報検索支援 / ウィキペディア
Research Abstract
We have proposed a new framework of term translation. non-productive machine translation. and an efficient algorithm of the execution. We have also developed seven extension techniques for this framework to improve translation performance in the application to Japanese-English term translation. We have implemented a Japanese-English headword search system for the English Wikipedia, which can retrieve English articles from Japanese terms. In the experiments, we have confirmed the effectiveness and high performance of the system.