Study of the Medical Information Needs of the Patient and their family and the MIPS(Medical Information Pathfinder-Sheet) Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshitaka  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30309207)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報探索過程 / 医薬情報 / 情報ニーズ / 医療・福祉 / メディカル情報 / 情報探索 / パスファインダー
Research Abstract
The important thing about this study is modeling of the Medical Information Pathfinder-Sheet for the patients and their families who access easily to the medical information they need. To achieve this studies object, I organized into the basic research literature related to the information search process in the field of library and information science, and interviewed health care workers, carried out a questionnaire survey to develop a new tool based on the idea of pathfinder of the library, then presented a model of Medical Information Pathfinder-Sheet.