a study on merchants copper plate engravings in the Meiji erain the field of historical information studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yoichi  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70144227)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史情報 / 明治 / 銅版画 / 商工便覧 / 垣貫一右衛門 / 川崎源太郎 / 高崎龍太郎 / 大日本博覧図
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the actual conditions of merchants and their houses in the Meiji era by analyzing the merchants guide books illustrated with copper plate engravings. And at the same time, this study aims to clarify the characteristics of the copper plate engravings as the means of communication. By analyzing about 100 books all over Japan, it became clear
1. They were published only in the Meiji 20s and the 30s all over Japan.
2. The purpose and the expression method of each documents are similar each other, and it is possible to institute comparison between them to grasp the actual conditions of the merchants and their houses.
As conclusion, these documents are valuable as the academic resource to analyze theactual conditions of the merchants and their houses in the Meiji era .