Development of vital registration system using mobile phone network in a remote region of Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Satoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会医学 / 情報システム / 人口動態 / 携帯電話 / 国際保健 / ケニア / 途上国 / アフリカ / 登録
Research Abstract
In African countries, the vital registration system, the most basic system to provide statistics in health-related events, has not been well functioning. The dysfunction is caused by the flow errors from the peripheral to central level. On the contrary, the mobile phone network becomes enormously widespread even in marginal areas of Africa. In this study, I aimed for a possibility for establishment of network based registration system using mobile phone network.