Project/Area Number |
22650052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Kobe Design University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKI Ryuji 神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 特別教 授 (80015065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Shinji 愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (20314099)
IZUHARA Ritsuko 金沢工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00299132)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歴史情報 / 石刻絵画 / 中央アジア / 形状解析 / 動物の役割 / メッセージ解読 / 絵画のスタイル |
Research Abstract |
Methods were developed to express shapes of petroglyphs in Central Asia quantitatively by image analysis. One is to obtain skeletons of digitized images and to extract symbol arrays from them, and another is to define complexity of images by the use of their contour lengths and areas. By applying these methods to images of ibex (wild goat) and bull (including bison and aurochs), it was found that there was a cultural interaction among sites within distances of about 300km, and that bulls were expressed in different styles according to their roles in human society.