Toward the rise of comparative cognitive genomics : Crosstalk between comparative cognitive science and comparative genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMONAGA Masaki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (70237139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hiroo  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60314176)
GO Yasuhiro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (50377123)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords霊長類 / 味覚 / 嗅覚 / 受容体 / ゲノム / 比較認知ゲノム科学 / 味覚受容体 / 嗅覚受容体 / チンパンジー / ニホンザル / 認知発達 / 双生児 / 多型解析 / SNP
Research Abstract
To contribute the rise of"comparative cognitive genomics", to address the question"What makes us human?"from the integrative standpoint of genome and mind, we have tried a series of seminal studies and obtained preliminary but fruitful results on polymorphic analyses of taste and olfactory receptor genes and behavioral development of dizygotic twin chimpanzees.