Research on strategies for survey design with planned missing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tadahiko  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10247257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Koken  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 助教 (50574612)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会調査 / 測定デザイン / 調査票設計 / 不完全データ / 効用関数 / 因子分析 / 分冊型調査票 / 分冊方式 / ウェブ調査 / 欠測 / 一般的信頼 / 多母集団解析 / テスト理論
Research Abstract
Strategies for split questionnaire survey design, where some portion of the items are intentionally set to missing in specific forms, thus enabling the estimation of correlations among more combinations of questionnaire items, were investigated in this study. We assumed two settings on group of items, the one is the case of general items and the other is the case of factor-analytic items, and proposed a evaluation of design strategies for these cases, by considering a utility function or precision of statistical estimation.