Project/Area Number |
22650061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KURITA Noriyuki 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40283501)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | DNA チップ / 人工核酸 / プローブ核酸 / ナノワイヤー / 電気伝導度 / 密度汎関数 / Green 関数 / コンピュータシミュレーション / DNAチップ / 分子シミュレーション / DFT / Green関数 / 電気伝導特性 / 電流検出型 / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
DNA duplexes have attracted much attention as a primary candidate for nanowires possessing self-organizing capability. To develop DNA duplexes with high electrical conductivity, several artificial nucleobases have been designed and tested in experiments. However, the mechanism of charge transfer in DNA duplexes is not clarified yet. In the present study, we examined the electrical conducting properties of the artificial DNA duplexes by use of nonequilibrium Green’s function and density-functional theory methods. The results evaluated explicate the origin of the experimentally observed high conductivity through the DNA duplexes containing the artificial DNA bases. We also put forth a computer-aided design of novel artificial DNA bases with low ionization energies, and examined the electrical conductivity of the DNA duplexes containing the designer nucleobases for potential use as highly conductive nanowires.