Project/Area Number |
22650062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Kotaro 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10276412)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生体情報 / 線虫 / 神経回路 / 行動解析 / 細胞内マグネシウム / マイクロ流路 / 嗅覚順応 / 感覚神経細胞 / 介在神経細胞 / 細胞内カルシウム |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a new technique for investigating the neural circuit and neurons comprehensively with micro-fluid devices and fluorescent proteins. Our main outcomes and results are followings. We developed specific micro-fluid devices for controlling the microenvironment around the worm precisely, and also developed a software for analyzing the behavior of the head region of the worm. We succeeded to visualize the neural activity with fluorescent-based Ca sensor and also membrane potential sensor during odorant stimulation in the micro-fluidic devices. We also succeeded to selectively eliminate the specific neurons with Killerred, that produces reactive oxygen species(ROS) during green light illumination. The combination of these techniques enable us to investigate the relationships between the neuronal activities and behaviors in detail and comprehensively.