Project/Area Number |
22650063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Ken-ichi 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定助教 (90455395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKADA Masahiko 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00236233)
HOSHI Eiji 東京都医学研究機構, 東京都医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (50407681)
MIYACHI Shigehiro 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60392354)
INOUE Satoshi 国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 室長 (90213157)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / ウイルスベクター / 解剖学 |
Research Abstract |
Recombinant viral tracers which can cross synapses and can express foreign genes are useful to study neural circuitry. However, for accurate and detailed analysis of neural circuits, a technique for the control of trans-synaptic transfer is required. We have constructed new rabies virus vectors by manipulating their genome. We first deleted the glycoprotein gene of the vector to extinguish the ability of trans-synaptic transfer from them. Then, we improved recovery systems for the vector which can efficiently express foreign genes in neurons. We also established efficient recovery systems for lentiviral vector and adeno-associated virus vector to use them in the primate brain. Using these vectors, we developed of novel vector system that enables us to induce target gene expression in a specific group of neurons that constitutes a particular pathway in the brain. These results indicate that viral vectors created in this study can be used for selective and efficient transsynaptic neuronal tracing.