Development of genetic manipulation technology for excitatory and inhibitory control of the target neuron activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211903)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳機能 / 神経活動 / 細胞標的法 / 抗体 / リポソーム / プロテオリポソーム
Research Abstract
In the present study, we aimed to develop a novel technology for excitatory and inhibitory control of the activity of target neuronal types. A single chain variable region of anti-Tac monoclonal antibody against human interleukin-2 receptor a-subunit was fused to Fc fragment[anti-Tac(Fv)-Fc] was bound to liposome to produce immunoliposome. Anti-Tac(Fv) was connected to the transmembrane domain of vesicular somatitis virus glycoprotein or VSV-G[anti-Tac(Fv)-VSV-G], and anti-Tac(Fv)-VSV-G was expressed in insect cells by the baculoviral vector system. These cells were fused to loposome to generate proteoliposome containing anti-Tac(Fv)-VSV-G. We succeeded in the reduction of nonspecific binding of immunoliposome and proteoliposome by adding unlabelled control liposome into the solution containing the rhodamine-labelled liposome. This strategy will be useful to control the activity of neurons by introducing some drugs that inhibit ion channels into immunoliposome or proteoliposome.