Analysis of molecular dynamics in neuronal dendrites by simultaneous multi-point fluorescence correlation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takafumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10262081)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子 / 細胞神経科学 / 蛍光相関分光法 / タンパク質 / 拡散 / 樹状突起 / スパイン / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / 分子・細胞神経科学
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to measure dynamics of protein molecules rapidly moving in cytosole of neuronal dendrites at multiple points simultaneously by means of a newly developed two-photon microscope. I succeeded in recording at multiple points at more than 10 kHz time of resolution from cytosol of primary cultured neurons derived from mouse, in which GFP or GFP-fused CamKII protein was expressed, and in analyzing by FCS.