Challenges to elucidate the role of ocular dominance columns for visual perception and to progress the study of OD plasticity in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Koichi  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 特任助教 (80314285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子・細胞神経科学 / 神経可塑性 / 神経科学 / 感覚認知
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is elucidating the role of ocular dominance(OD) columns during the depth perception. The mouse, devoid of OD columns, is normally weak in discriminating the visual distance. We originally found that a short form of molecular chaperone, which has a neurite-promoting activity, showed specific expression to the ipsilateral OD columns of the developing visual cortex in higher mammals. To directly test the role of OD columns in the depth perception, I am now investigating whether overexpression of ispilateral OD column-specific chaperone can induce OD columns in mouse visual cortex and, moreover, whether this mouse can show increased ability to discriminate the visual distance.