Mechanisms of synapse formation in interneurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60204012)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子神経生物学 / シナプス形成 / シナプス / PSD / 抑制性神経細胞 / 微小管 / 樹状突起
Research Abstract
We show that immature dendrites of interneurons form long protrusions and that these protrusions serve as conduits for retrograde translocation of synaptic contacts to the parental dendrites. This translocation process is dependent on microtubules and the activity of LIS1, an essential regulator of dynein-mediated motility. Suppression of this retrograde translocation results in disorganized synaptic patterns on interneuron dendrites. Taken together, these findings suggest the existence of an active microtubule-dependent mechanism for synaptic translocation that helps in the establishment of proper synaptic distribution on dendrites.