Mechanisms underlying a failure of Neuro-Endocrine-Immune system by chronic stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011)
Osaka City University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00192021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Tokiko   (30382229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords解剖学 / 下垂体 / 疲労 / ストレス / 内分泌 / 自律神経 / 慢性疲労 / 視床下部 / 細胞死 / PAP / Id
Research Abstract
Stress is a common aspect of modern life and plays a role in the etiology of many diseases such as chronic fatigue syndrome(CFS) and fibromyalgia(FM). In this research project we attempted to analyze disorders of Neuro-Endocrine-Immune associated organs from molecular and morphological basis. We identified many changes in expression of molecules in pituitary gland and intriguingly most of expressions were elicited by hypothalamic changes such as alterations of expression of releasing hormones. This suggests that changes of neuronal activity and molecular expressions in hypothalamus due to a prolonged stress could affect neuroendocrine system as well as autonomic system, which lead to a failure of integrity of Neuro-Endocrine-Immune systems.