Development of anti-tauopathy drugs using C. elegans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Tomohiro  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (90342857)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタウ / タウオパチー / アルツハイマー病 / 神経細胞死 / 線虫 / 認知症 / クルクミン / 創薬 / チューブリン
Research Abstract
Tauopathy is a category of neurodegenerative disease, which develops tau accumulation in the affected neurons. Because the mechanisms of neurodegeneration of tauopathy remain obscure, screening of anti-tauopathy compounds must be processed using in vivo model, which can assess the neuronal dysfunction affected by abnormal tau. Purposes of this study are 1, to develop the in vivo drug screening system that combines C. elegans model of tauopathy and fluorescence based motion tracking(FMT) system, and 2, to perform direct screening of the anti-tauopathy compounds possibly ameliorate tau-induced neuronal dysfunction using the C. elegans models.