Rejuvenation of microcirculation in aged rats by young hematopoietic cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution公益財団法人先端医療振興財団 (2012)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Akihiko  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 再生医療研究部, 部長 (10359276)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管再生 / 造血系幹細胞 / 老化 / 若返り / 脳梗塞 / 腎障害 / 骨髄単核球 / Tie2 / 脳血管障害
Research Abstract
Circulating bone marrow-derived immature cells have been implicated in homeostasis of the microvasculature, and decreased levels of circulating endothelial progenitor cells, associated with aging, correlate with poor clinical outcomes in a range of cardiovascular diseases. We transplanted bone marrow cells from young stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR-SP) into aged SHR-SP, and found that animals transplanted with bone marrow from young SHR-SP displayed an increase in density of the microvasculature in the periinfarction zone, reduced ischemic brain damage and improved neurologic function.