Mapping of the developmental stages of neurons in the brain using the radiosensitivity as an index.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAO Tomoaki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20171043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Nobuhiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80215251)
HANAMURA Kenji  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40361365)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成熟脳神経細胞分化 / 放射線 / 神経細胞移動 / アクチン / ドレブリン / ダブルコルチン / 神経科学 / 発生・分化 / 成体神経新生 / 可視化 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Hemispheres of 10-week-old rat brains were irradiated by 10-Gy Xray. Then after two days, we analyzed immunohistochemically the newly-generated migrating neurons to find whether they were survived in the rostral migratory stream from the subventricular zone to the olfactory bulb or to the piriform cortex, and in the hippocampal dentate gyrus. Consequently it was suggested that the radiosensitivity of neurons were determined in an all-or-none manner when those before and after an certain developmental stages were compared with each other. Although this result further had suggested that the decrease of the cell number after the irradiation might be used as an index of the developmental stage of each neuron, it was difficult to be accomplished until the migrating speed of neurons would be clarified.