Studies on mouse model of autism spectrum disorders with mutation in a novel disease susceptibility gene Gasc1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Tetsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50270484)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神 / 神経疾患の病態と治療 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化修飾 / 発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム / Gasc1 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 行動テストバッテリー / メチルフェニデート / 自閉症スペクトル
Research Abstract
In this study we identified Gasc1 gene, which encodes histone demethylating enzyme, as a novel susceptibility gene for autism spectrum disorders(ASD) by subjecting Gasc1 mutant mice to a comprehensive behavioral test battery. The Gasc1 mutant mice showed hyperactive and stereotyped behaviors, and working and reference memory deficits that recapitulated human ASD symptoms. Methylphenidate is the most commonly prescribed psychoactive drug for the treatment of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder(ADHD), a developmental disorder frequently accompanied by ASD. Methylphenidate restored the hyperactive behavior of the mutant mice, suggesting that human patients and this mutant mouse line have a similar pathogenesis. These results raise the possibility that the abnormal epigenetic modifications caused by Gasc1 mutation lead to developmental disorders, and the Gasc1 mutant mice provide a useful animal model to study human developmental disorders including ASD.