Preparation of synaptosome derived from specified neural circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HATA Yoshio  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40212146)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経発生 / 神経発達 / 神経再生 / 神経再建 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 神経回路 / シナプス
Research Abstract
The cerebral cortex consists of various types of neural cells which are interconnected and make up a complex network. Therefore, it is necessary to examine the behavior of functional molecules at specified neural connections to understand the function, development and plasticity of the cerebral cortex. The aim of the present project is to prepare the synaptosome sample derived from the neural connections that was fluorescently labeled in advance. To this end, I labeled the neurons in the visual cortex by injecting fluorescent tracers, prepared synaptosome samples from the labeled tissue, and sorted them using flowcytometry according to their fluorescent intensity. I could obtained the successfully labeled synaptosomes from cortical tissue injected with a carbocyanine dye DiI.