In vivo imaging of sensory synaptic inputs in neocortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60423159)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 2光子イメージング / シナプス統合 / 樹状突起 / 体性感覚
Research Abstract
We performed simultaneous whole-cell patch-clamp recordings and two-photon calcium imaging in layer 2/3 of mouse barrel cortex in vivo. Calcium signals in individual spines of layer 2/3 pyramidal cells induced by spontaneous and sensory-evoked activities could be clearly observed. We found that approximately 80% of synaptic inputs were localized only in 25% of total spines. Furthermore, we found that nearby spines were tended to be activated simultaneously. Thus, our results suggest that functionally coupled neurons innervate to nearby spines in dendrites of postsynaptic pyramidal neurons.