Exploring Optical Navigation of Neurite Outgrowth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Fumio  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10262023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISEKI Mineo  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60414009)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光脳科学 / 神経突起 / 神経再生 / 光受容体 / チロシンキナーゼ / Trk / MAPキナーゼ / 神経 / 突起伸長 / フォトトロピン / LOV領域 / Src
Research Abstract
To explore the optical navigation of neurite outgrowth, I utilized two photoreceptors : bacterial photoactivated adenylyl cyclase(bPAC) and an anonymous photoreceptor X. Transient expression of bPAC in cultured cells showed A-kinase activation upon light stimulation. I designed a fusion protein X-Trk, X-photoreceptor connected with the kinase domain of TrkB. Photostimulation upon the cells expressing X-Trk induced autophosphorylation of X-Trk and MAP kinase activation. Ectopic expression of X-Trk in chick embryonic dorsal root ganglion neurons facilitated the neurite outgrowth upon light stimulation. Enabling the optical navigation of neurite outgrowth with X-Trk may open new avenue to regenerate and analyze neural circuits.