Project/Area Number |
22650085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fusional brain recording science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脳神経科学 / ニューロカロリメトリー / ニューロインフォマティクス / 磁気共鳴スペクトル法 / 磁気共鳴撮像法 |
Research Abstract |
I aimed to develop a new and quantitative neuroimaging technique, neuro-calorimetry, in order to investigate principle of human brain functions. The method is based on a single voxel Magnetic resonance spectroscopy(SV-MRS) and two dimensional chemical shift imaging(CSI). Comparing conventional functional neuroimaging technique using MRI, BOLD-fMRI, and our functional MRS(fMRS), significant effects of autonomic nervous system on the fMRS signals were observed as artifacts. Therefore, I concluded that further investigations are required to establish neuro-calorimetry based on the functional temperature magnetic resonance imaging(FTMRI)