Development of a nonhuman primate model of depression by serotonin deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Katsuki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70243110)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会行動 / うつ病 / マーモセット
Research Abstract
We attempted to develop a new nonhuman primate model of depression. First, cornflakes were given to marmoset monkeys because cornflakes contained less tryptophan. However, we failed to induce any symptoms in the marmosets. Second, marmosets were injected with Reserpine, which could reportedly induce symptoms of depression in humans. Reserpine induced some symptoms in marmoset monkeys similar to those of depression, such as reduction of the general activity, droopy eyelid, etc. Because of the small number of subjects, further experiments are needed.