Establishment of induction method for Insulin producing cells by overexpression of large Maf transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験動物学 / インシュリン / β細胞 / 再生 / in vivoイメージング / 糖尿病 / 大Maf群転写因子 / ルシフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
We examined whether in vivo bioluminescence imaging (BLI) could monitor the dynamics of insulin promoter activity in extrapancreatic tissues, especially in the liver. To do this, hepatocytes of MIP-Luc mice, in which luciferase reporter gene expresses under the control of mouse insulin gene promoter, were transduced in vivo with recombinant adenovirus expressing defined transcription factors related to insulin transcription, Pdx1, NeuroD, and MafA or MafB. The bioluminescent signal from the liver was detected in mice infected with all of three genes until about a week after the infection. Immunohistochemical analysis of the liver infected with combination of Pdx1, NeuroD, and MafA recombinant adenoviruses revealed the presence of some insulin positive cells consistent with the enhanced BLI signal intensity. These results suggest that the BLI signal emitted from the liver region of the MIP-Luc mice is useful for the monitoring the insulin promoter activity and Pdx1, NeuroD, and MafA have activity to induce insulin transcription.