Femtosecond laser-introduction of bionanomolecules in targeted single cells of living vertebrate embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mikiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (40376950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOKAWA Yohichiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20448088)
OCHI Haruki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (00505787)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生工学 / 技術開発 / レーザー / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Introduction of biomolecules into cells in living animals is one of the most important techniques in molecular and developmental biology research, and has potentially broad biomedical implications. Here we report that biomolecules can be introduced into single cells in living vertebrate embryos by photoporation using a femtosecond laser amplifier with a high pulse energy and a low repetition rate. First, we confirmed the efficiency of this photoporation technique by introducing dextran, morpholino oligonucleotides, or DNA plasmids into targeted single cells of zebrafish, chick, and shark embryos. Second, we demonstrated that femtosecond laser irradiation efficiently delivered DNA plasmids into single neurons of chick embryos. Finally, we successfully manipulated the fate of single neurons in zebrafish embryos by delivering mRNA. Our observations suggest that photoporation using a femtosecond laser with a high pulse energy and low repetition rate offers a novel way to manipulate the function(s) of individual cells in a wide range of vertebrate embryos by introduction of selected biomolecules.