Visualization of chromosome aneuploidy in living embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kazuo  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授 (10361312)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords初期胚発生 / ライブセルイメージング / 染色体異数性 / トリソミー
Research Abstract
Chromosomal aneuploidy in oocyte and early embryo is major cause of early pregnancy loss and evokes severe chromosome disorder such as Down syndrome after birth. However, the mechanisms for the chromosome abnormality were still enigmatic due to the experimental limitations inherent to the early embryo. In this study, we established a new protocol to visualize the chromosomal aneuploidy in living embryo by developing the fluorescently probe that binds to the specific chromosomes.