Development of innovative biochip for controlling cell adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Toshiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30270812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Eijiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20581614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオチップ / 細胞接着制御 / 微小流路 / 細胞診断 / バイオ MEMS / バイオMEMS
Research Abstract
This paper presents development of a technique to control cell adhesion usingan array of magnetic microbeads. Using MEMS techniques, we fabricated an array of microholes (3 μmin diameter and 2 μm in depth) on the surface of a glass substrate, to trap magnetic microbeads (2.8 μmin diameter) in the microholes. The magnetic microbeads were coated with fibronectin prior to theloading. A permanent magnet was placed under the substrate and was used to trap microbeads into themicroholes. After 24 hours incubation, it was observed that cells attached only to the magneticmicrobeads, but not to the other parts of the glass surface.