Development of an artificial intestinal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kouhei  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (20271900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Yoichi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (00282096)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消化管 / 粘膜 / 人工臓器 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / 再生医療 / intestinal mucosa / 上皮細胞
Research Abstract
We tried to construct"artificial intestinal mucosa", which is composed of villus-and crypt-like structures, using micro electric mechanical systems (MEMS), which are utilized for creating 3-demensional micro-constructs. We successfully made"small intestine"-like structures featured by multiple projections on the surface and"colon"-like structures with multiple hollows. We covered the irregular surface with the artificial membrane on the structures and cultured epithelial cells. We might generate an artificial mucosa by inventing a new system enabling exchange of molecules between epithelial cells and cells under basal membrane.