Cell stimulation using direct vibration with magnetic beads and development of a measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Toru  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40199691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Terutake  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00334011)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医用工学 / 細胞刺激 / 磁性微粒子 / 振動検出 / 交番磁界 / レーザトラップ
Research Abstract
Cell stimulation system using direct viblation with magnetic beads, which has a diameter of several micro meters, attached on the cell wall has been developed to investigate the expression of cell function with the vibration stimuli. The attaced magnetic beads are vibrated with an alternating magnetic field and the vibration amplitude is measured by newly developed optical system. The magnetic beads were vibrated with maximum oscilation amplitude of 451 nm with a excitation frequency of 80 Hz.